Subscribe Now for Email Updates

Home Entertainment News 17th Annual Women Image Awards- Part 1

17th Annual Women Image Awards- Part 1

0
0

The stars came out at The 17th Annual Women’s Image Awards, celebrating media artists whose work advances the value of women and girls. 

WIN (Women’s Image Network) Founder Phyllis Stuart set out on this mission in 1993, and since then, this charity’s influence has helped level the playing field, encouraging men and women to create dimensional female media images.

In addition to celebrating film and television work and artists, it was for this reason that the Women’s Image Awards selected Irena Medavoy and Abigail Disney to receive their Woman of the Year Awards.  The passion they both exhibit in their work as philanthropists and activists is unrivaled, evidenced by some of their friends who attended to celebrate their work, such as Lynda Resnick, Mike Medavoy, Rosanna Arquette, Lisa Edelstein, Felicity Huffman, Quincy Jones, Roma Downey & Mark Burnett, UNICEF’s Ghada Irani, Yue-Sai Kan, Cheryl Tiegs, Wendy Goldberg, Lyn & Norman Lear, to name just a few.

This year’s Mistress of Ceremonies was the wildly funny four-time Emmy Award-winning comedian and producer Carol Leifer, who expertly guided the show

It was the exceptional performance by Lebanese-American singer Xriss Jor that brought the house down with her version of Michael Jackson’s “Care About Us”.  Said Jor, “If there is anything I can say about women in Lebanon if you have an opinion, it is rarely acknowledged, so it’s refreshing to be able to express myself freely for such an important cause.”

The star-studded line up of presenters included Sam Elliott, Rosanna Arquette, Cheryl Hines, Mark Steines, Joely Fisher, Olivia d’Abo, Francesca Eastwood, Frances Fisher, Tamala Jones, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Ambassador Nicole Avant, Yue-Sai Kan, Joyce Giraud, and Breeda Wool.

Winner and nominees are:

Outstanding Feature Film

  • Grandma (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Mistress America (Fox Searchlight)
  • Far from the Madding Crowd (Fox Searchlight)
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Fox Searchlight)
  • Suffragette (Focus Features)
  • The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Sony Pictures Classics) – WINNER

 Outstanding Actress Feature Film

  • Carey Mulligan Far from the Madding Crowd                                                                                                                
  • Bel Powley The Diary of a Teenage Girl                                                                                                                             
  • Saoirse Ronan Brooklyn                                                                                                                                                       
  • Zoe Saldana Infinitely Polar Bear                                                                                                                                         
  • Olivia Cooke Me And Earl And The Dying Girl                                                                                                                     
  • Lily Tomlin Grandma – WINNER

 

Outstanding Show or Film Written by a Woman

 Films                         

  • Greta Gerwig, Mistress America                                           
  • Maya Forbes, Infinitely Polar Bear  
  • Nikole Beckwith, Stockholm, Pennsylvania – WINNER
  • Elizabeth Chandler, Anita Diamant, Anne Meredith, The Red Tent
  • Nzingha Stewart, With this Ring

Shows

  • Raelle Tucker, The Returned, “Simon”
  • Courtney Kemp Agboh, Power, “Not Exactly How We Planned
  • Jennie Snyder Urman, Jane The Virgin, “Chapter One”
  • Alison Brown, Younger, “I’m with Stupid”     
  • Toni Graphia, Outlander, “The Devil’s Mark” -WINNER   
  • Anne Kenney, Outlander, “The Wedding”
  • Outstanding Made For Television Movie / Mini-Series 
  • The Gabby Douglas Story (Lifetime) 
  • American Crime (ABC Studios)                                          
  • The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime) 
  • With This Ring (Lifetime) – WINNER                      
  • The Red Tent (Lifetime) 

Outstanding Actress Made For Television Movie / Mini-Series 

  • Kristen Connolly Houdini                                                                                                                                                            Jill Scott With This Ring                                                                                                                                                        Emmanuelle Chriqui Killing Jesus                                                                                                                                        Felicity Huffman American CrimeWINNER
  • Regina King The Gabby Douglas Story

Outstanding Show or Film Directed by a Woman

Films

  • Laurie Collyer The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe                
  • Maya Forbes Infinitely Polar Bear – WINNER  
  • Melissa Joan Hart Santa Con                                                  
  • Angela Bassett Whitney                                                     
  • Nzingha Stewart With This Ring                                                 
  • Nikole Beckwith Stockholm, Pennsylvania   

 Shows                                                                                  

  • Helen Shaver Vikings “The Usurper” – WINNER 
  • Kari Skogland Sons of Liberty “The Uprising”                    
  • Ryan Case Modern Family Closet? You’ll Love It!”
    Anna Foerster Outlander “The Wedding”                       
    Eva Longoria Devious Maids “An Ideal Husband

 

Outstanding Reality Series

  • Fixer Upper “New Home New Life for Mom” (HGTV & DIY Network) 
  • Kitchen Crashers (HGTV & DIY Network) Kitchen Crashers, “Gigantic Blue Island Kitchen” 
  • Rehab Addict “A Bathroom Fit For King James” (HGTV & DIY Network)       
  • Total Divas (E! Entertainment)  
  • House of DVF (E! Entertainment) 
  • Funny Girls (Oxygen) – WINNER

Outstanding Actress Reality Series

  • Diane von Furstenberg House of DVF                                                                                                                                Navey Baker Behind The Mask “All In the Family” – WINNER 
  • Nicole Curtis Rehab Addict “A Bathroom Fit For King James”                                                                                          Joanna Gaines Fixer Upper

 

Outstanding Show or Film Produced by a Woman

Films

  • Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey Brooklyn                                                                                                                                Laurie MacDonald He Named Me Malala                                                                                                       
  • Keri Selig The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe – WINNER                                                                                 
  • Greta Gerwig Mistress America


BEST SELLING AUTHOR EL DUBOIS

THE WEDDING COACH

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


 

Viola Davis Shines In Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

American Gods Season 3