Subscribe Now for Email Updates

Home Entertainment News 93RD OSCARS® PERFORMERS KICK OFF OSCAR® SUNDAY
93RD OSCARS® PERFORMERS KICK OFF OSCAR® SUNDAY

93RD OSCARS® PERFORMERS KICK OFF OSCAR® SUNDAY

0
0

Celeste, H.E.R., Leslie Odom, Jr., Laura Pausini, Daniel Pemberton, Molly Sandén and
Diane Warren to Perform Nominated Original Songs

Ariana DeBose, Colman Domingo, Lil Rel Howery and Andrew Rannells 
to Host Oscars Specials Live on ABC

LOS ANGELES, CA – CelesteH.E.R., Leslie Odom, Jr.Laura PausiniDaniel PembertonMolly Sandén and Diane Warren will perform the five nominated original songs in their entirety for “Oscars: Into the Spotlight,” the lead-in to the 93rd Oscars®, producers Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh announced today.  One performance will be recorded in Húsavík, Iceland and four at the Dolby Family Terrace of the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures in Los Angeles. 

“We’ve come up with some serious pre-game and post-game action to enhance our main event,” said Collins, Sher and Soderbergh.  “Our suggestion is just tune in for the whole shebang, otherwise you’ll miss something really unexpected and fun.”

Hosted by actors Ariana DeBose (“Hamilton”) and Lil Rel Howery (“Bad Trip”), the 90-minute “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will highlight the nominees’ journey to Hollywood’s biggest night, give fans around the world the ultimate insiders’ sneak peek into the party and for the first time bring Oscar music to the festivities. The show will feature a special appearance by DJ Tara. “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air on Oscar Sunday, April 25, at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.

At the conclusion of the 93rd Oscars, the celebration continues live on ABC with “Oscars: After Dark,” hosted by actors Colman Domingo (“Zola”) and Andrew Rannells (“The Prom”) and featuring interviews by film critic Elvis Mitchell.  The special recaps the evening’s must-see moments and showcases Oscar® winners as they have their statuettes personalized.

Both specials are executive-produced by Michael Antinoro and David Chamberlin, alongside producers Collins, Sher and Soderbergh. 

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite. “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air live on Oscar Sunday, April 25, on ABC at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. and in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.  “Oscars: After Dark” will immediately follow the Oscars show.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

  • RIZ AHMED/Sound of Metal
  • CHADWICK BOSEMAN/Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • ANTHONY HOPKINS/The Father
  • GARY OLDMAN/Mank
  • STEVEN YEUN/Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

  • SACHA BARON COHEN/The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • DANIEL KALUUYA/Judas and the Black Messiah
  • LESLIE ODOM, JR./One Night in Miami…
  • PAUL RACI/Sound of Metal
  • LAKEITH STANFIELD/Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

  • VIOLA DAVIS/Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • ANDRA DAY/The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • VANESSA KIRBY/Pieces of a Woman
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND/Nomadland
  • CAREY MULLIGAN/Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

  • MARIA BAKALOVA
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • GLENN CLOSE/Hillbilly Elegy
  • OLIVIA COLMAN/The Father
  • AMANDA SEYFRIED/Mank
  • YUH-JUNG YOUN/Minari

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

  • ONWARD/Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • OVER THE MOON/Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON/Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • SOUL/Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • WOLFWALKERS/Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH/Sean Bobbitt
  • MANK/Erik Messerschmidt
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD/Dariusz Wolski
  • NOMADLAND/Joshua James Richards
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7/Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

  • EMMA/Alexandra Byrne
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM/Ann Roth
  • MANK/Trish Summerville
  • MULAN/Bina Daigeler
  • PINOCCHIO/Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

  • ANOTHER ROUND/Thomas Vinterberg
  • MANK/David Fincher
  • MINARI/Lee Isaac Chung
  • NOMADLAND/Chloé Zhao
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN/Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

  • COLLECTIVE/Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • CRIP CAMP/Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • THE MOLE AGENT/Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • MY OCTOPUS TEACHER/Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • TIME/Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

  • COLETTE/Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION/Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • DO NOT SPLIT/Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • HUNGER WARD/Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA/Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

  • THE FATHER/Yorgos Lamprinos
  • NOMADLAND/Chloé Zhao
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN/Frédéric Thoraval
  • SOUND OF METAL/Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7/Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

  • ANOTHER ROUND/Denmark
  • BETTER DAYS/Hong Kong
  • COLLECTIVE/Romania
  • THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN/Tunisia
  • QUO VADIS, AIDA?/Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

  • EMMA/Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • HILLBILLY ELEGY/Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM/Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • MANK/Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • PINOCCHIO/Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

  • DA 5 BLOODS/Terence Blanchard
  • MANK/Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • MINARI/Emile Mosseri
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD/James Newton Howard
  • SOUL/Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

  • FIGHT FOR YOU/from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • HEAR MY VOICE/from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • HUSAVIK/from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • IO SÌ (SEEN)/from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • SPEAK NOW/from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

  • THE FATHER/David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH/Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • MANK/Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • MINARI/Christina Oh, Producer
  • NOMADLAND/Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN/Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • SOUND OF METAL/Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7/Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

  • THE FATHER/Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM/Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • MANK/Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD/Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • TENET/Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

  • BURROW/Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • GENIUS LOCI/Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU/Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • OPERA/Erick Oh
  • YES-PEOPLE/Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

  • FEELING THROUGH/Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • THE LETTER ROOM/Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • THE PRESENT/Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
  • TWO DISTANT STRANGERS/Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • WHITE EYE/Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

NOMINEES

  • GREYHOUND/Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • MANK/Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD/Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • SOUL/Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • SOUND OF METAL/Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

  • LOVE AND MONSTERS/Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • THE MIDNIGHT SKY/Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • MULAN/Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN/Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • TENET/Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

  • BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
  • Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • THE FATHER/Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • NOMADLAND/Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…/Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • THE WHITE TIGER/Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH/Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • MINARI/Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN/Written by Emerald Fennell
  • SOUND OF METAL/Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7Written by Aaron Sorkin

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy
www.instagram.com/TheAcademy

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA: To verify you are a real person.


 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


BEST SELLING AUTHOR EL DUBOIS

THE WEDDING COACH

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


 

Viola Davis Shines In Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

American Gods Season 3