Subscribe Now for Email Updates

Home Entertainment News Academy’s Oscar® Week Events Celebrate This Year’s Nominees

Academy’s Oscar® Week Events Celebrate This Year’s Nominees

0
0

In the week leading up to the 94th Oscars®, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present a series of public programs celebrating this year’s nominees in the Animated Feature Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, International Feature Film, Makeup, and Hairstyling, and Animated and Live Action Short Film categories.  All events will be held at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

For a complete list of nominees for the 94th Oscars, click here.

The Oscar® Week schedule is as follows:

OSCAR WEEK: SHORTS
Tuesday, March 22, 7:00 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater

Hosted by Academy Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Governor Jon Bloom.

The Academy celebrates the nominated films and filmmakers in the Animated Short Film and Live Action Short Film categories.  The evening will include a screening of all 10 nominated shorts in their entirety, as well as introductions by all the nominated filmmakers (schedules permitting). 

OSCAR WEEK: DOCUMENTARIES
Wednesday, March 23, 7:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater

Hosted by Academy Documentary Branch Governors Kate Amend, Jean Tsien and Roger Ross Williams.

The Academy showcases the nominated films and filmmakers in the Documentary Short Subject and Documentary Feature categories.  The evening will include a presentation of clips from this year’s nominated films with introductions by the nominees (schedules permitting).

A Livestream will be available here

OSCAR WEEK: INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Thursday, March 24, 7:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater

Hosted by International Feature Film Award Executive Committee co-chairs Susanne Bier and Rajendra Roy.

The Academy celebrates this year’s nominees for Best International Feature Film.  The evening will feature clips from each nominated film, as well as a panel discussion with the directors (schedules permitting).

A Livestream will be available here.

OSCAR WEEK: ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Saturday, March 26, 10 a.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater

Hosted by Academy Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Governors Bonnie Arnold and Jennifer Yuh Nelson.

The Academy celebrates the films and filmmakers nominated for Best Animated Feature Film.  The morning event will feature clips from each film, with an onstage discussion with each group of nominated filmmakers (schedules permitting).

A Livestream will be available here.

OSCAR WEEK: MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING SYMPOSIUM
Saturday, March 26, 2 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater

Hosted by Academy Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch Governors Howard Berger, Bill Corso, and Linda Flowers.

The Academy spotlights the artists nominated for the Makeup and Hairstyling award.  The afternoon event will include a screening of the “bake-off” reels that Academy branch members viewed before voting on the nominated films.  Each will be followed by a discussion panel with the nominees (schedules permitting).

Tickets go on sale online today, Friday, March 4 at 10 a.m. PT at Oscars.org.  Tickets are $5 for the general public and $3 for Academy members, Academy Museum members, and students with valid ID.  Doors open one hour prior to each event.  All ticketed seating is unreserved.  For more information, visit Oscars.org or call (310) 247-3600. 

Note: Attendees will be required to provide proof of full vaccination or negative COVID-19 PCR test.  Masks will be required.  Full COVID protocols can be found here.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy
www.instagram.com/TheAcademy

MORE VIDEOS HERE

 

Viola Davis Shines In Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom